Author Topic: Popup menu Question  (Read 6896 times)

Fbary

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Popup menu Question
« on: April 12, 2012, 11:07:49 AM »
Hi, i'm new to this forum and, first of all, i want to thank the staff =)
Sorry for my English, tell me if you don't understand what i mean xD

I've purchased NGUI pack from the asset store, i'm working with it and i find it perfect for all my actual and future projects =)

Actually i'm working/studyng with popup menus. The structure is great, and i've build immediately a good starting UI. I'm using a list of popup menus (one under each other), and i found just a little problem. When my menu opens, it opens over the other menus (closed), when it happen i can still see the label behind. I tought that putting all the menus on the same Zdepth, when they was open the background of the list would have been over them, covering them. Where do i go wrong? A popup menu list in the same column can't be in the same Z?

Looking forward to answers, I'll thank you for reading. =)

ps: tell me if need some screenshots, maybe it's not totally clear @.@

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Popup menu Question
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2012, 02:30:54 PM »
It sounds like your font is on a different atlas from your sprites?

Fbary

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Popup menu Question
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2012, 05:39:09 AM »
Yes, it actualy does. I'm using a custom atlas for background, highlight etc textures, and for the font i'm using the standard Fantasy one.
So you're telling me that i have to put all the main textures/sprites used for UI in the same atlas of the Font? I'll immediately create one atlas/font like this =)

Thank you for answered me =)

Nicki

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 33
  • -Receive: 141
  • Posts: 1,768
    • View Profile
Re: Popup menu Question
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2012, 06:40:29 AM »
Either you should put everything into the same atlas, or you have to manually edit the Z index on the transforms. When everything is in the same atlas, use "depth" to set its.. depth.

Fbary

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Popup menu Question
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2012, 08:54:54 AM »
Thx Nicki! I did it, e now it's working good =)