Author Topic: Scrolling a grid with items show the items out of panel area  (Read 1610 times)

stepanchik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Scrolling a grid with items show the items out of panel area
« on: August 28, 2014, 09:00:11 AM »
Hi, I have a clipped panel with a UI grid inside it. This grid have item slots, which should not be visible out of the panel area.
Actually, whole item slot is visible if only a small part of it is in the panel area.
Moreover, when I scroll the grid, then all of the item slots are visible (also those of them that are far from the panel borders) for short period of time - less than a second and then, the slots that should not be visible, disappear.
In the attached file, You may see: on the left side the item slots in the Game View out of panel; on the right side - the Scene view, where you may see a pink border of the panel.

Panel Clipping softness = 1;
UIScrollView Restrict Within panel flag is set;
UIGrid Constrin To Panel flag is set;

Did I miss something?

Thanks

caswal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Scrolling a grid with items show the items out of panel area
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2014, 08:03:15 PM »
Is your atlas material set to use Shader Unlit->Transparent Color?

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Scrolling a grid with items show the items out of panel area
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2014, 09:35:28 PM »
Shader would be the first thing to check, as caswal mentioned. Quality settings would be the second. Targeting GLES 1.1 or having quality set to "Fastest" will disable clipping.

stepanchik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Scrolling a grid with items show the items out of panel area
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2014, 01:04:31 AM »
It was quality set to Fastest. Changed it to Fast and the problem  as solved. Thanks.