Author Topic: Yikes, can't Select UIAtlas  (Read 3356 times)

ENAY

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
Yikes, can't Select UIAtlas
« on: September 08, 2012, 06:16:30 AM »
Not sure if this is a problem with Unity but the "Select UIAtlas" "List of recently used components box", it has no scrollbar...

I can extend the window to the height of my screen resolution but now I have more atlases than I can fit on the screen. And since there is no scrollbar there now, atlases missing off the bottom I can't select.

Is there any way around this?

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Yikes, can't Select UIAtlas
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2012, 03:10:12 PM »
O_o

Why do you have so many atlases?

ENAY

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
Re: Yikes, can't Select UIAtlas
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2012, 01:25:58 AM »
We have lots of various atlases for different platforms due to size issues, and also various gfx sets used for reskinning.

Obviously we are not using them all at once, as that would be crazy.

However they all exist within the same project, which means I can't select an atlas sometimes because there is no scrollbar to get at it.

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Yikes, can't Select UIAtlas
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2012, 01:34:45 AM »
Way to push the boundaries there :P

ENAY

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
Re: Yikes, can't Select UIAtlas
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2012, 01:54:03 AM »
So I guess then, there is no solution then, when you have lots of atlases in a project? (even if they are unused)

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Yikes, can't Select UIAtlas
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2012, 01:56:37 AM »
You can still just drag & drop the atlas into the inspector field instead of using the recent atlas dialog window. Also, the "recent" list is only using the atlases that are in memory. Restarting Unity clears this list, and only atlases used in the scene you're in will show up in that list.

ENAY

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
Re: Yikes, can't Select UIAtlas
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2012, 01:59:34 AM »
I have noticed that the list is a bit odd, sometimes an atlas that I was just using doesn't show (even before the list got bigger than the screen). That area of Unity seems a bit flakey at times.

Even when I restart Unity the list is always full.

I'll check it out, thanks as ever for your invaluable first hand help ArenMook. :)