Author Topic: 3.0.6  (Read 3253 times)

charmandermon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
3.0.6
« on: November 24, 2013, 01:51:16 AM »
Scroll bars and sliders and progress bars get really screwed up when the window resizes on build. Also all builds act weird with UIinputs.  When focusing/selecting an input/textbox it clears the entire camera and its really weird, until i select something different. If you need an example Ill make you a web build tomorrow. Thanks

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: 3.0.6
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2013, 01:55:06 AM »
Why do your sliders get screwed up? The dimensions of widgets happen to be static. Nothing changes their size unless you change it yourself or put a stretch script on them.

Nothing has changed in regards to the input from 3.0.5 to 3.0.6. More info would be useful.

P.S. Were you talking about the example controls I added in 3.0.6?

charmandermon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: 3.0.6
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2013, 02:09:49 AM »
Stretch scripts are currently disabled and that is why it is confusing me and yes i was talking about the example controls.

Thanks,
Dustin

(I will build you an example tomorrow so you can see for yourself)

charmandermon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: 3.0.6
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2013, 02:23:23 AM »

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: 3.0.6
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2013, 02:34:47 AM »
In regards to the input, it's like you have some script in there reacting to selection. Select the input once, screen becomes covered by some big sprite. Select something else then the input again, and it disappears. If you can send me the exported scene I can have a look at it in greater detail -- support at tasharen.com.

charmandermon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: 3.0.6
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2013, 02:41:42 AM »
The weird part is it only happens on a build not in the editor. (the input problem)

charmandermon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: 3.0.6
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2013, 02:49:20 AM »
I reset the scripts to default and it still acts the same, I wonder if it has anything to do with using multiple atlases + dynamic fonts.