Author Topic: Atlas Cached?  (Read 2174 times)

gregmax17

  • Guest
Atlas Cached?
« on: December 28, 2013, 11:47:35 AM »
Hello, I upddted my sprite atlas with a few more sprites but when I play my game with the updated sprite atlas, it doesn't seem to know there is an updated sprite atlas and uses the older sprite atlas coordinates? (I think...)

Is there something I need to clear out in order for Unity or NGUI to know that my sprite atlas is updated?

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Atlas Cached?
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2013, 04:24:10 PM »
You updated the sprite atlas with a few more sprites... at run time or edit time? At edit time it should take effect immediately. Where is the sprite atlas located? What version are you using?

gregmax17

  • Guest
Re: Atlas Cached?
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2013, 07:55:20 PM »
In edit time. The sprite atlas material, prefab, texture, and all its sprites are located where they always have been, in my Assets/Game/Sprites folder. I am using version 3.5.7

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Atlas Cached?
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2013, 01:16:14 AM »
3.5.7 is the version of Unity. I was asking about NGUI?

gregmax17

  • Guest
Re: Atlas Cached?
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2013, 10:34:55 AM »
oops.

I am using NGUI 3.0.5

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Atlas Cached?
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2013, 05:58:45 PM »
Please update to the latest before posting about issues. Chances are the issue has already been resolved.

gregmax17

  • Guest
Re: Atlas Cached?
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2013, 08:21:44 PM »
Ok, I updated to the latest version (3.08 f3), but now I am getting another bug.

I have multiple panels I am fading in and out. When the panels fade out and then back in, the sprites within the panel image change to the first image/index of my sprite atlas. If I hover over the sprites (they are buttons), then it will switch to the proper....

eh... never mind. I was trying to explain and then I noticed I need to set the 'disabled' on the UI Image Button, ha!

Thanks for your help!