Author Topic: UnityTools reference - new install  (Read 3526 times)

danreid70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
UnityTools reference - new install
« on: February 08, 2014, 05:10:05 PM »
Hi Aren,
I just started a brand new project from scratch, imported my model resources, and then TNet, and keep getting this error:

Assets/TNet/Client/TNAutoJoin.cs(72,36): error CS0234: The type or namespace name `Broadcast' does not exist in the namespace `UnityTools'. Are you missing an assembly reference?

I remember earlier on with older project getting that, but for the life of me can't remember what I did to get rid of it. Does it ring any bells? I know it was something simple on my part but I'm drawing a blank now.

Thanks Aren! Glad you're back to game development! Looking forward to seeing what you're currently cooking up in your secret game lab! :D
--Dan

adlm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: UnityTools reference - new install
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2014, 08:02:09 PM »
I've got the same issue - turns out (in my case at least) that there's a namespace clash with Mechanim AI System, which provides its 'UnityTools' namespace in an assembly.

Thankfully as I can change TNet source, as a quick fix I just changed the 4 files or so that had errors to explicitly use TNet.UnityTools.

It'd be nice if the namespaces could be cleaned up a bit (ie avoid namespaces/class names that others may use), or at least explicit use of TNet namespace in TNet files.

danreid70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: UnityTools reference - new install
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2014, 09:40:33 PM »
Adlm, you nailed it! That was exactly what happened - not just namespaces, but literally the same asset caused it! Whew! That was a quick answer, and for that I thank you profusely! ;)

I did a search/replace on every script I found UnityTools, and replaced with TNet.UnityTools - fixed everything.

Aren, before next update, could you do a quick search/replace for that, too? Just so we don't hit that on the next upgrade and those of us (namely me!) ;) with horribly short memory spans forget the fix?

I'm getting closer and closer to a "finished" (somewhat playable) project, and my scene/channel navigation system is coming up on my "to do" list. Would love to see what fun new updates you have been working on with TNet in conjunction with your newest game!

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: UnityTools reference - new install
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2014, 05:02:49 PM »
What version of Unity is this in? 4.3.4 doesn't have a "UnityTools" class.

danreid70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: UnityTools reference - new install
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2014, 09:38:30 PM »
I think it's that mechanim ai asset. I'd have to check again, but I'm pretty sure that was the culprit. Was a simple solution at any rate and it's all working again. I'm using latest version of unity (I always try to wait a bit before upgrading each release to check forums for news on possible issues, but up to date as of now).

thelebaron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: UnityTools reference - new install
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2014, 04:48:11 PM »
its definitely the mechanim ai asset, I also just ran into this(i think it just got renamed to "node based ai system")