Author Topic: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)  (Read 77486 times)

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #90 on: December 25, 2013, 03:39:09 PM »
All NGUI input fields do that by default if you set the max number of lines to 1.

tbj22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #91 on: February 10, 2014, 02:42:47 PM »
Thanks for posting this package.  The code is very clear and well laid out.

For a larger team, where multiple developers/designers would be working on each UI screen, would you recommend splitting the "Window" objects (eg "Window - Main Menu" etc) into prefabs, or into seperate scenes, or something else?  The entire UI being in one scene would cause problems for a larger team.

I played around with creating the Windows as prefabs, and it works ok, except the "window" property of the UIWindowButton script cannot be set in the prefab data, only in the instance data.  This makes sense, and I guess a different approach would have to be taken, maybe to create a mapping of enums to "Window" prefab instances.

Thanks again!

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #92 on: February 10, 2014, 06:26:47 PM »
Prefabs can't reference things that are not a part of the prefab -- it's a Unity limitation that makes perfect sense.

You can create a compartmentalized UI where each window is its own prefab. You will want to make it so that the main menu that links all the windows together is either a separate prefab, or not a prefab at all -- it will just always be a part of the scene. This way you can have it keep all the references.

Bradamante3D

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #93 on: February 12, 2014, 06:10:02 AM »
Has Starlink UI been upgraded to the changes that NGUI 3.x brought? Or, do I have to update Starlink UI myself (as shown in your YouTube "fixing my own crap" video) once I bought it?
#301224014, #301432336, #302399130

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #94 on: February 13, 2014, 03:31:30 AM »
Yes, it has been updated. The video showed me updating it -- I simply kept it as a helpful reference for others.

DevFromSpace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #95 on: February 15, 2014, 11:05:27 PM »
I want to play with the ranking system, i found how to load the file from a webserver.

so if i want to update the ranked.txt file value. like after each party can i do something like:

PlayerProfile.RankXP(addValue);

i believe it need to write the file. its definitely note included in the current version? its only readable?

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #96 on: February 16, 2014, 03:44:00 AM »
The rankings are from the actual game -- Starlink. The game is what updates those values. UI kit simply reads them.

I do the updating via a web call to a PHP script residing on tasharen.com.

hexaust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 14
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #97 on: March 05, 2014, 10:39:04 AM »
Any idea on what happened with the fonts? I updated to NGUI 3.5.2 and this showed up:



ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #98 on: March 06, 2014, 12:31:20 PM »
The atlas texture was imported with "Alpha is Transparency" checked. Uncheck it.

casperjeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #99 on: March 23, 2014, 09:11:25 AM »
Question about resize/scaling for different resolutions.

I accidentally deployed a derivative of this UI on galaxy s4 in portrait mode and obviously - things didn't fit so good.
I re-deployed in landscape and all was better - although there was some unused screen real estate - and the interface could have been bigger to accommodate.
I'm not an NGUI expert...but tips on how to make the entire menu system (if possible) to auto-scale based on screen resolution or is it designed for a single size?

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #100 on: March 24, 2014, 06:44:41 PM »
It's using Fixed Size root, meaning it's always the same size relative to the height of the screen. If you want it to be relative to width or height, check the "Shrink Portrait UI" option on the UIRoot.

casperjeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #101 on: March 24, 2014, 08:20:40 PM »
as always...thanks for the quick reply and the great asset(s)

casperjeff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #102 on: April 04, 2014, 07:38:08 AM »
NGUI and UI Starter Kit...
It does an indie good......
...saved me countless hours (some of the helper nuggets in the UI Starter Kit are pretty slick!)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vDooQW1DXzw



sonicviz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #103 on: July 03, 2014, 12:06:21 PM »
Hi,
I've got a very weird problem using the UIWindowButton from Starlink.

I have my UI axis aligned on x,y,z = 0, and the main panel shows correctly on scene start.
But when I hit a UIWindowButton to go to another panel the panels are getting offset on y axis by 6, causing stretched backgrounds to show gaps on each side.

Is there some hard coding or a setting somewhere that's doing this, because I can't figure out what is causing it.

ty!

EDIT: I think I found it. In UIWindow update is a check against layer == 10 that does a rotation around the y-axis.
Layer 10 is hardcoded as the 3D UI layer , which I'm not sure is a good idea, or the fact that the y-axis rotates but does not get set back to 0 and so is not axis aligned.

Also, will the starlink kit be updated to latest NGUI techniques soon?
« Last Edit: July 03, 2014, 12:22:05 PM by sonicviz »

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: UI Starter Kit: Starlink (NGUI + TNet)
« Reply #104 on: July 04, 2014, 03:15:42 PM »
Which techniques are you referring to?