Author Topic: Tasharen Water  (Read 125844 times)

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #90 on: January 18, 2014, 10:33:27 PM »
You can remove one of the RandomGenerator scripts. You only need one.

dcparker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #91 on: February 03, 2014, 05:15:26 PM »
ArenMook

I am working on a flight simulator and would like to have to water appear endless, when I fly up in the air, you can see the edges of the water.

Any tricks or tips to make the water appear endless?



ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #92 on: February 04, 2014, 04:07:17 AM »
Just change the scale of the water plane to be bigger. It's 200 by 200 by default if I remember correctly.

gekido

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #93 on: February 04, 2014, 04:36:35 AM »
Just tried the water out on Windows Phone, and I'm getting pink for the water - does this mean that the shader isn't playing nice?  Has anyone tried it out?

Thanx

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #94 on: February 06, 2014, 10:56:13 PM »
I don't know if anyone has tried it on WP8, but logically it would be the same as iOS/Android. Pink implies it failed to compile. Are you seeing any errors on the shader it's warning you about?

creat327

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #95 on: February 25, 2014, 06:35:09 PM »
Hi
Is there a way to get a shader fix for render textures?
I changed the script so that it doesn't enforce "Fast" for mobile and it can go to low, medium and high if I want to. But it seems the shader completely ignores those settings because anything other than fast, won't render any water on mobile eventhough I have a mobile that is able to render suimono, water4 pro and any other package at 30 fps with reflections and real time shadows... (I think it has more power than my current laptop lol)
So it has to be on the shader side that something is messed up but I have no clue where to begin touching the shader

creat327

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #96 on: February 25, 2014, 08:27:44 PM »
I found the issue, you have this in your c#
if (imageEffects) cam.depthTextureMode |= DepthTextureMode.Depth;

That does not work on mobile. Mobile does support RenderTexture but not that camera setting so you need to use a RenderTexture and render the depth buffer into it. That's what Water4 does. Otherwise any setting that is not "fast" would not render any water.

Any way we could get this fixed?

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #97 on: February 26, 2014, 03:58:49 PM »
I'll have a look at it, thanks.

creat327

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #98 on: March 09, 2014, 01:11:30 PM »
Any hopes on getting an update? It's been months without an update. At the end I'm using my own modified community free ocean shader but since I paid for this package and it has 4 levels of quality, I would like to have it working on mobile with those 4 levels of details and not only the crappy fast pass.
My current android is fast enough to render faster than my laptop at that quality, it's just a matter of fixing the shader/camera settings.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2014, 03:13:37 PM by creat327 »

ShinfoKensei

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #99 on: March 09, 2014, 06:36:21 PM »
How do I fix this? http://i.imgur.com/arAZjcy.png

It only happens with Tasharen Water.

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #100 on: March 10, 2014, 09:36:40 PM »
Trees need to be using a shader that's drawn after the water. The water should be drawn first.

So adjust the render queue either of whatever is used to draw your foliage, or the water.

This script can alter the render queue for you without having to modify the shader code: http://www.tasharen.com/forum/index.php?topic=776.msg34546#msg34546 -- you can attach it to the same game object that has Tasharen Water.

smtabatabaie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #101 on: March 11, 2014, 03:17:35 PM »
Hi , is there any way to add to transparency of tasharen water ?
thanks

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #102 on: March 11, 2014, 08:37:04 PM »
What do you mean? It has transparency.

smtabatabaie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #103 on: March 12, 2014, 12:43:35 AM »
Yes it has transparency . but I mean a parameter or a way to increase the transparency of the water. I tried decreasing the alpha of the colors but it didn't help.
is there a way to do that?
thanks

ArenMook

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 337
  • -Receive: 1171
  • Posts: 22,128
  • Toronto, Canada
    • View Profile
Re: Tasharen Water
« Reply #104 on: March 13, 2014, 12:38:31 AM »
There are 4 parameters at the end that control a few factors, transparency depth being one of them.